PEARL MODIADIE

PEARL MODIADIE

Monday, January 30, 2012

Quote of the week



This is a quote by Lao Tzu - founder of Taiosm ( a philosophical or religious tradition in which the basic concept is to establish harmony with the Tao, which is the mechanism of everything that exists). - Ok, so I just found this on wikipedia, lol.. I had no idea that this tradition exists or who Lao Tzu was.. guess what? Now I know. Don't act smart, I bet you also had no idea!

This quote is very close to my heart right now because very soon I'm gonna be letting go of something that has been a part of me for almost 6 years. I have mixed feelings towards this, but it's something that I need to do for myself in order to grow and become what I've always wanted to be... an evolving being.
I am leaving this amazing platform so I can take the next big step.

Sometimes we hold on for dear life because we are way too comfortable and we fear what life will be like outside our comfort zones.
Well, I'm done being fearful, I'm done being comfortable, I'm done holding on to something that doesn't serve me the way it used to. The love and passion is still there, but I've been having this constant itch to do more because I know I can.
I have no idea what life will be like when it's all over and truth be told, I'm a little scared. We all get a little scared sometimes and it's ok, but it's not ok to allow such fear to rule over our lives.

I am however, very excited about the endless and exciting possibilities that await me on the other side of my comfort zone.


Live, Love, Laugh
Happy Monday
Zithande
Pearl

Thursday, January 19, 2012

Glamping with Brutal Fruit



So last year, I heard about an amazing weekend that Brutal Fruit was planning for this year. They call it Glamping! Get it? Glamour? Camping? Glamping!! hahaha.
Whoever came up with this is quite a smart ass!

They launched it on 30 November 2011 and will run the event as 2 separate workshops on the 11th & 12th February 2012. That's a little less than a month from now. 2-3 days before Valentine's Day!Oooh lala...

I was so excited to hear that when you're chosen attend, you'll spend a day rotating amongst various workshops, aimed at taking every sista through an inside-to-out, mind, body and soul makeover. Basically, women will be leaving empowered and informed with all the knowledge they require to be their most glamorous selves! Now that sounds like a kick-ass weekend to me!



I am all about women empowering themselves (that's one of the reasons why I do Sistahood) so if you're a young sassy woman reading this right now .... Keep reading honey...


Of the 2 100 ladies attending Brutal Fruit Glam Camp 2012, 100 VVIP ladies will experience the delight of a full five-star overnight glamorous camping stay each, while being able to mingle with local celebs.
Sounds exciting right?
I always get so stoked in the company of other women who are interested in building themselves while having fun at the same time.

Here are more details below.

You have to be between 18 - 30 to enter and be part of this exciting campaign.
There's a special entry form for you because you're part of my blog! :)
Click HERE: to enter!

For more info visit their Facebook page

Good luck and let me know how it goes. Wait...maybe you won't need to because I might just be there with you.



Zithande
Pearl
X

Monday, January 9, 2012

Look Of The Week



Blue bag - H&M , Amsterdam
Blazer - H&M , Amsterdam
Scarf - (I actually forgot the name of the store, but I know it was on sale, yay!)

So I said I'd do a look of the week and here I am doing it! :)
It won't be me all the time, it could just be a photo of a look that I'm crazy about.
This is my pick this week.

I hope you're having an awesome Monday.
Mine is amazing.

Zithande
Pearl

Wednesday, January 4, 2012

Feeling sick - Back at work - Cheers to 2012

What a start to my year...
4 days in and I'm already sick. No, not sick of the year... my immune system just couldn't fight a virus that got into my system!

I've got a fever of note, a runny nose , a scratchy throat and I just feel so frustratingly weak.




I went and got some meds at the pharmacy so I should be sorted in no time.
It's just yucky to not feel 100% me.

On a positive note - it feells amazing to be back home!
I'm definitely enjoying the warm African sun again, I love summer and I wish I could go on a long holiday around the world just to follow summer wherever it goes...
Now that would be the life.

It was also my first day at the office today.
It was very chilled and it's honestly a little hard to get out of holiday mode into work mode.
I'm also going back to do radio this weekend!
I really missed it and I can't wait to be on air again!

It's a brand new year!
Another chance to get it right!!!
Cheers to 2012, to the top we go!!! :)




Create yourself
Zithande
Pearl

Sunday, January 1, 2012